Troop 750's
PUBLIC SITE
Home Page
Joining Troop 750
Crossing Over?
Expectations
Electronics
Uniforms
Advancement
Merit Badges
Eagle Rank
Camping
Summer Camp
High Adventure
Youth Leadership
Youth Leaders
Adult Leaders
Finances
Forms/Handouts
Service
OA/Honor Society
BSA Links
Aims & Methods
Scouter Rick


 
Boy Scout Troop 750
(Henrietta, New York)
 
ScoutLander Contact Our Troop Member Login
  
 

Who is Mr. C.?


The Scoutmaster is a guide, an adviser, and a friend to his Scouts.  He or she encourages and supports the Troop's elected youth leaders, but it is the Scoutmaster's role to lead "from the back of the room."  You'll see the adult leaders referring questions to the youth leaders as often as possible.  We do not do this to give our Scouts the runaround, but to empower our youth leaders.  "Ask your patrol leader" and "ask the senior patrol leader" are normal responses to questions from Scouts.


A little bit about me:

I have been the Scoutmaster of Troop 750 since January of 2012.  I am an Eagle Scout, a "graduate" of Troop 30 in Vischer Ferry, NY. 

My Scouting career began in 1982 as a Tiger Cub in Pack 30, in West Crescent, NY, in Southern Saratoga County.  I earned my Arrow of Light in 5th grade.  I was an active youth participant in Scouting until I turned 18.  I attended the BSA's National Camp School in the early 90's and worked for 9 seasons as a Boy Scout and Cub Scout summer camp staff member.

During college, I served as an Assistant Scoutmaster for Troop 72 in Geneseo, NY.  I came to Troop 750 as an Assistant Scoutmaster in 2010.

I have been a registered merit badge counselor for a variety of merit badges since 1993, usually either nature related (my summer camp program area of choice) or technology related (my career field.)

I am a Vigil honor member and Founder's Award recipient in the Order of the Arrow, Scouting's National Honor Society.  I support the OA's programming as an Adviser at the Regional level.

I believe in the value of training, both as a trainee and as a trainer.  I love learning and sharing my experiences with those around me.  I am a member of the Seneca Waterways Council training team.

I am a member of the Seneca Waterways Council Web and IT committees.  I believe that technology can be used to enhance communications and the way people interact with each other, and support efforts to this end.

I am a member of the Black Creek District Committee.  Black Creek District is an organizational unit of the Seneca Waterways Council that supports all Scouting in the towns of Chili, Gates, Rush, Henrietta, Churchville, Wheatland, Scottsville and Riga. 

I was honored to receive the District Award of Merit and the Unit Leader Award of Merit in 2014 and the Silver Beaver award in 2017.



I work at SUNY Geneseo as the network manager, where I oversee voice and data communications, which encompasses switching, routing, wired and wireless connectivity, telephony, and network security.  I serve on the SUNY Geneseo college senate, on the college's student conduct board, and on the board of directors for the SUNY Geneseo Federal Credit Union.

I am the past treasurer and a current member of the board of directors for the SUNY Geneseo Interfaith Center. 

I am the past chair and a current member of the SUNY Computing Officers Association.  I am a member of the SUNY Telecommunications Officers Association.  I frequently present technical sessions at the annual SUNY Technology Conference.

I am a member of the Rochester chapter of Infragard, a program designed by the FBI to gain support from the information technology industry and academia for the FBI’s investigative efforts in the cyber arena.

I am a member of the planning committee of the Rochester Security Summit, an annual event geared towards expanding technology security awareness in the Rochester area.

I am a problem captain for the Odyssey of the Mind program in NYS Region 15.  I have 15 years of experience serving Odyssey of the Mind as a "Spontaneous Judge" at the local, state, and international levels.

I hold a BS from SUNY Geneseo and an MBA from SUNY Polytechnic Institute.